Presentation Schedule & Details


8:45 am – 9:30 am ~ Keynote

Keynotepresentation icon
Conceptualizing Quality
Dr. Kelvin Thomson, University of Central Florida, Executive Director Center for Distributed Learning
Holmes Dining Commons


Sessions – General Presentation Tracks and Room Numbers

Brainstorming Discussions – Percival Hall 107 & Hammond 214- 30 minutes

Hands on Technology – Hammond Library Computer Lab – 40 minutes

Teaching and eLearning – Hammond S08 – 40 minutes

Teaching and eLearning – Percival Hall 106 – 40 minutes

Leadership and Panel Discussions – Percival Hall 108 – 40 minutes

Best Practices in Developing and Managing eLearning Programs – Percival Hall 105 – 40 minutes

Innovative Applications of Technology – Hammond G01 – 40 minutes

Academic and Administrative Support – Innovative Applications of Technology  – Hammond G19 – 40 minutes

COD Classroom 1 – Hammond G01B – 40 minutes

COD Classroom 2 – Hammond G level Ellis White – 40 minutes

COD Classroom 3 – Hammond 314 – 40 minutes

Vendor Presentation – Hammond G11 – 40 minutes

Vendor Presentation – Hammond G08 – 40 minutes


9:40 – 10:20am ~ Session 1


Brainstorming Discussions – No Presentation for Session 1

Hands on Technology – 40 minutespresentation icon
Create Video Content for Online Courses Easily
Lisa Clark, Westfield State University
Hammond Library Computer Lab

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutes
Teaching Translation & Literature Online: Best Research-Based Practices
Diego Mansilla & Adelita Fauzetdinova, UMass Boston & Westfield State University
Hammond S08

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutespresentation icon
Leverage the Best of Both Worlds with Blended Discussion
Steve Courchesne, Framingham State University
Percival Hall 106

Leadership and Panel Discussions – 40 minutes
Meaningful Classroom Observations for Online Courses
Kathleen Sweeney, Judith Hogan, and Matthew Olson, Middlesex Community College
Percival Hall 108

Best Practices in Developing & Managing eLearning Programs – 40 minutespresentation icon
More than Self-Paced: Employing Technology to Improve Completion Rates in Self-Paced Math Courses
Stella Fetah, Fitchburg State University
Percival Hall 105

Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutespresentation icon
Foundations in Writing for a Digital World
Ed Cuoco, Bunker Hill Community College
Hammond G01

Academic and Administrative Support – Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutespresentation icon
Online Course Accessibility Matters
Kevin Marafuga and Jairo Villalona, Westfield State University
Hammond G19

COD Classroom 1 – (2) – 40 minutes
Human Services Field Experience & Seminar (Hybrid)
Digital Media in the Classroom (Online)

Scott Nolan, Bristol Community College
Jeanne Carey Ingle, Bridgewater State University
Hammond G01B

COD Classroom 2 – (2) – 40 minutes
Introduction to Forensic Science (Online)
Statistics (Online)

Elizabeth Butin, Holyoke Community College
Aisha Arroyo, Middlesex Community College
Hammond G level Ellis White

COD Classroom 3 – (2) – 40 minutes
College Chemistry II (Hybrid)
Biology (Hybrid)

Beth Kelley, Middlesex Community College
Nikolaus Sucher, Roxbury Community College
Hammond 314

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutes
Engaging Learning Experiences for Online Computing Courses
Phillip Snalune, Codio Inc.
Hammond G11

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutespresentation icon
Teaching with 3D Anatomy Technology in an Easy and Affordable Way
Emily Genaway & Allie Hardy, Visible Body
Hammond G08


10:30 am – 11:10 am ~ Session 2


Brainstorming Discussions- 30 minutes 
Workforce Development
David Cedrone, Workforce Development
Percival Hall 107

Hands on Technology – 40 minutespresentation icon
Transparency & UX: A Student View
Gerol Petruzella, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Hammond Library Computer Lab

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutes
Student Perceptions on Foreign Language eLearning
Alejandro Latinez, Bristol Community College
Hammond S08

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutes
Step-by-Step to make your Online Courses “Open”
Danielle Leek, Peter Shea & J.M. Grenier, Bunker Hill Community College, Middlesex Community College & Fitchburg State University
Percival Hall 106

Leadership and Panel Discussions – 40 minutes
Preparing Distance Learners to Become Distance Earners
Maureen O’Gorman, CCRI
Percival Hall 108

Best Practices in Developing & Managing eLearning Programs – 40 minutespresentation icon
Competency-Based Versions of iTeach Faculty Training Course
Jody Carson, Rick Lizzotte, and Sue Tashjian, Northern Essex Community College
Percival Hall 105

Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutes
Content Delivery in Online Learning: Digital Documents
Laura Baker, Fitchburg State University
Hammond G01

Academic and Administrative Support – Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutes
Trouble Reading Prospective Online Students? Use a Webinar
Amber Deschenes & Marylyn Gainan, Fitchburg State University
Hammond G19

COD Classroom 1 – 40 minutes
Music Fundamentals (Online)
Mark Popeney, Bunker Hill Community College
Hammond G01B

COD Classroom 2 – (2) – 40 minutes
Early Childhood Programs (Hybrid)
Early Childhood Growth & Development (Online)

Tricia Kiefer, Holyoke Community College
Barbara Kotelnicki, Berkshire Community College
Hammond G level Ellis White

COD Classroom 3 – (2) – 40 minutes
Elementary Portuguese I (Online)
Ethical & Legal Issues for the School Counselor (Hybrid)

Fausta Boscacci, Framingham State University
April Megginson, Bridgewater State University
Hammond 314

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutespresentation icon
Online Tutoring Case Studies in Massachusetts
Sean Hurley, ThinkingStorm Online Tutoring
Hammond G11

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutespresentation icon
Online Exam Proctoring
Kristine Thayer, Examity
Hammond G08


11:20 am – 11:40 am ~ Vendor Area


Vendor Area / Hammond G Ground Floor
Don’t Forget to have the vendors sign your Prize Card!


11:50 am – 12:30 pm ~ Session 3


Brainstorming Discussions- 30 minutes
Brainstorm a Vision for Advanced Online Teaching & Professional Development
Andrew Hinote, Rachel Rebello & Gary Ackerman, UMass Dartmouth & Greenfield Community College
Percival Hall 107

Brainstorming Discussions- 30 minutes
Intellectual Property: Copyright & Fair Use
Wayne Whitfield, Fitchburg State University
Hammond 214

Hands on Technology – 40 minutes
If You Zoom it They Will Come
Thomas Schaefer, Cape Cod Community College 
Hammond Library Computer Lab

Teaching and eLearning
Teaching and eLearning – No presentation for session 3

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutes
Tales from a First Time Online Instructor
Monica Strzempko, Springfield Technical Community College
Percival Hall 106

Leadership and Panel Discussions – 40 minutes
Institutional Participation in Massachusetts SARA – Q & A Panel
Alexander Nally, Massachusetts Department of Higher Ed SARA
Nicole Chelonis, Fitchburg State University
Lynn Zayac, Westfield State University
Percival Hall 108

Best Practices in Developing & Managing eLearning Programs – 40 minutes
Advising “Courses”: Using LMS Tools for Advising
Anne Goodwin, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Percival Hall 105

Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutes
Google Docs: Features for Virtual Class Collaboration
Allison Bunnell, Fitchburg State University
Hammond G01

Academic and Administrative Support – Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutes
Cybersecurity Courses? Let Them Eat Cake
Steven Frechette, Bristol Community College
Hammond G19

COD Classroom 1 – (2) – 40 minutes
Principles of Macroeconomics (Online)
Human Growth & Development (Online)

Rosario Basay, Bristol Community College
Maryann Schroder, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Hammond G01B

COD Classroom 2 – (2) – 40 minutes
Public Health Preparedness (Hybrid)
Elementary Statistics (Online)

Patricia Demers, Northern Essex Community College
Jesse Johnson, Westfield State University
Hammond G level Ellis White

COD Classroom 3 – (2) – 40 minutes
Racial & Ethnic Minorities (Hybrid)
Computer Graphics 2 (Hybrid)

Stacy Evans, Berkshire Community College
Barbara Keim, Westfield State University
Hammond 314

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutes
Audio-enhanced Tools for Inclusive Teaching & Learning
Paul Stisser, ReadSpeaker
Hammond G11

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutespresentation icon
Closing the Skills Gap with ePortfolios
Colleen Malloy, Portfolium
Hammond G08


12:40 pm – 1:40 pm ~ Afternoon Schedule


Lunch / Courses of Distinction and
Contributors of Distinction Awards Ceremony
Holmes Dining Commons


1:50 pm – 2:30 pm ~ Session 4


Brainstorming Discussions- 30 minutes
Digital Literacy for Online Learning
Danielle Leek, Bunker Hill Community College
Percival Hall 107

Brainstorming Discussions- 30 minutes
Maximizing Student Success in Online Learning Environment
Lara Akinyemi, Bristol Community College
Hammond 214

Hands on Technology – 40 minutes
Campus Information Security Threats
Sherry Horeanopoulos, Fitchburg State University 
Hammond Library Computer Lab

Teaching and eLearning
Teaching and eLearning – No presentation for session 4

Teaching and eLearning – 40 minutespresentation icon
Everybody’s Talking: Give Online Discussion a Chance
Mare Ambrose & Jesse Schreier, Massoit Community College
Percival Hall 106

Leadership and Panel Discussions – 40 minutespresentation icon
Continuing with eTutoring – We’re Still Here
Noreen McGinness & Matthew Olson, Middlesex Community College
Percival Hall 108

Best Practices in Developing & Managing eLearning Programs
Best Practices – No presentation for session 4

Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutespresentation icon
Streaming Student Video
Gordon Hall, Framingham State University
Hammond G01

Academic and Administrative Support – Innovative Applications of Technology – 40 minutes
Increasing Engagement with Online Discussion & Annotation
J.J. Sylvia IV & Viera Lorencová, Fitchburg State University
Hammond G19

COD Classroom 1
COD Classroom 1 – No presentation for session 4

COD Classroom 2
COD Classroom 2 – No presentation for session 4

COD Classroom 3
COD Classroom 3 – No presentation for session 4

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutes
Increasing Access Engagement & Learning with Universal Design
Jennifer Paloma Rafferty, Online Learning Consortium (OLC)
Hammond G11

Vendor Presentation – 40 minutespresentation icon
Blackboard Ultra & Accessibility
Kate McLoughlin & Mike Sielawa, Blackboard
Hammond G08


2:40 pm – 3:00 pm ~ Hammond Falcon Hub, Street Level 


Ice Cream Social

  • Drop off your vendor prize card at the Registration Desk to enter the raffle
  • Prize Raffle – You must be present to win!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Previous Conference: 2017

Test Page
Tim Lord, Westfield State University
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

20 Years of Learning @ BCC – Teaching and eLearning
April Bellfiore, Bristol Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

Test Page 3
Ifeoluwa Togun, Cape Cod Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

Reducing Textbook Costs with Technology
Ifeoluwa Togun, Cape Cod Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

Streamlining a Hybrid Course Instructor’s First “Flip”
Rachel Rebello and Andrew Hinote, UMASS
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

Designing Accessible Online and Hybrid Courses – Teaching & eLearning
Andrea Milligan, North Shore Community College
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

Strategies for a Successful Online Math Course
Caitlin Worth, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

9:00 – 9:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Renewable Energy Sources (Online)
Wesley Stanhope, Mount Wachusett Community College

General Psychology (Online)
Anne Marie Perry, Massasoit Community College

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Human Behavior & Social Environment (Hybrid)
Ziblim Abukari, Westfield State University

Introduction to Nursing Research (Hybrid)
Ruth Remington, Framingham State University

COD Classroom 3 – C208

Sports and Stadium Economics (Online) [Cancelled]
Thomas Simmons, Greenfield Community College

Introduction to Astronomy (Online)
Juan Burwell, Holyoke Community College

9:00 – 9:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


Online Tutoring: A Campus-Wide Solution
Sean Hurley, Adam Ruma from ThinkingStorm Online Tutoring
& Karen Shultz, Mount Wachusetts Community College
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – General Presentations


Easily Create Video Content for Online Course
Lisa Clark, Westfield State University
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

Quality Matters: What is the Effect?
Steve Courchesne, Framingham State University
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

Information Literacy in the Age of Alt-Facts
Lisa Richter and Kimberly Newton, Bristol Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

MA Community Colleges Go Open OER Showcase and Faculty Panel
Sue Tashjian and Jody Carson, New England Community College
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

Gender Identity Inclusion in an Online Course
Jenene Cook, University of Massachusetts Boston
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

Creating Great Online Content with Technology
Doug Wilkins, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Film, Video & Society (Online)
Jennifer Bauer, Middlesex Community College

American Sign Language & Linguistics (Online)
Kevin Fleese, Northern Essex Community College

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Introduction to Psychology (Hybrid)
Ifeoluwa Togun, Holyoke Community College

General Chemistry for Engineering and Science (Hybrid)
Sarah Quast, Middlesex Community College

COD Classroom 3 – C208

Substance Abuse Education (Online) [Cancelled]
Kelly Kemp, Berkshire Community College

Biology Today (Online)
David Christensen, Westfield State University

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


Blackboard Ally – Your Ally in Accessibility
Speaker: Kate McLoughlin, Blackboard Solutions Manager
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – General Presentations


Using Camtasia for Lecture Capture
Doug Wilkins, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

GPSTEM: Statewide Drive for Technology-Enabled Learning
Cathy Kirby, Massasoit Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

Managing Change with an LMS Review
Robin Robinson, Framingham State University
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

Fostering, Supporting, and Sustaining Online Faculty Innovation
Ifeoluwa Togun, Lindsey Rothschild, Donna Mastroianni, Amy Toulson, and Juan Burwell
Holyoke Community College
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

Focus Group for New Faculty Teaching Online
Jenene Cook, University of Massachusetts Boston
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

Online Intro Lab Courses: Ensuring Rigor and Skill Development
Jennifer Hanselman, Westfield State University
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Principles of Sociology (Online)
Dana Mayhew, Bristol Community College

Principles of Sales (Online)
James Grenier, Mass Bay Community College

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Grammar 4 (Hybrid)
Eileen Kelly, Holyoke Community College

Personal Health and Wellness (Hybrid)
Sheila Kane , Northern Essex Community College

COD Classroom 3 – C208

No presentation scheduled.

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


Implementing Universal Design for Learning Strategies
Ken Chapman, WW VP for Market Research, D2L
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

1:00 – 1:50 pm Sessions – General Presentations


The ABC’s of Universal Design for Digital Accessibility
Lance Hidy, Minh Le and Rick Lizotte, Northern Essex Community College
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

History of MCO
Vincent Ialenti, Wachusett Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

How the HCC OER Taskforce Came Together to Tackle Soaring Textbook Costs
Lindsey Rothschild, Karen Hines and Mary Dixey , Holyoke Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

Making eLearning Personal: Video Interaction and Assessment
Sandy Lygren, Bristol Community College and Dana Schlang
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

Lessons Learned Teaching Face-to-Face to Different Places
Stacy Cohen, Sheryl Wolnik and Robin Robinson, Framingham State Univeristy
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

How Students Learn: Lessons from Cognitive Psychology
Barb Chalfonte, Westfield State University & STCC
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

2:00 – 2:30 pm Session – Keynote