Presentation Schedule & Details

9:00 – 9:50 am Sessions – General Presentations


Access and Accessibility is Everyone’s Responsibility
Tim Lord, Westfield State University
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

 

20 Years of Learning @ BCC – Teaching and eLearning
April Bellfiore, Bristol Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

 

Reducing Textbook Costs with Technology
Ifeoluwa Togun, Cape Cod Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

 

Streamlining a Hybrid Course Instructor’s First “Flip”
Rachel Rebello and Andrew Hinote, UMASS
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

 

Designing Accessible Online and Hybrid Courses – Teaching & eLearning
Andrea Milligan, North Shore Community College
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

 

Strategies for a Successful Online Math Course
Caitlin Worth, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

 

9:00 – 9:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Renewable Energy Sources (Online)
Wesley Stanhope, Mount Wachusett Community College

 

General Psychology (Online)
Anne Marie Perry, Massasoit Community College

 

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Human Behavior & Social Environment (Hybrid)
Ziblim Abukari, Westfield State University

 

Introduction to Nursing Research (Hybrid)
Ruth Remington, Framingham State University

 

COD Classroom 3 – C208

Sports and Stadium Economics (Online) [Cancelled]
Thomas Simmons, Greenfield Community College

 

Introduction to Astronomy (Online)
Juan Burwell, Holyoke Community College

 

9:00 – 9:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


Online Tutoring: A Campus-Wide Solution
Sean Hurley, Adam Ruma from ThinkingStorm Online Tutoring
& Karen Shultz, Mount Wachusetts Community College
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

 

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – General Presentations


 

Easily Create Video Content for Online Course
Lisa Clark, Westfield State University
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

 

Quality Matters: What is the Effect?
Steve Courchesne, Framingham State University
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

 

Information Literacy in the Age of Alt-Facts
Lisa Richter and Kimberly Newton, Bristol Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

 

MA Community Colleges Go Open OER Showcase and Faculty Panel
Sue Tashjian and Jody Carson, New England Community College
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

 

Gender Identity Inclusion in an Online Course
Jenene Cook, University of Massachusetts Boston
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

 

Creating Great Online Content with Technology
Doug Wilkins, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

 

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Film, Video & Society (Online)
Jennifer Bauer, Middlesex Community College

 

American Sign Language & Linguistics (Online)
Kevin Fleese, Northern Essex Community College

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Introduction to Psychology (Hybrid)
Ifeoluwa Togun, Holyoke Community College

 

General Chemistry for Engineering and Science (Hybrid)
Sarah Quast, Middlesex Community College

 

COD Classroom 3 – C208

Substance Abuse Education (Online) [Cancelled]
Kelly Kemp, Berkshire Community College

 

Biology Today (Online)
David Christensen, Westfield State University

 

10:00 – 10:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


 

Blackboard Ally – Your Ally in Accessibility
Speaker: Kate McLoughlin, Blackboard Solutions Manager
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

 

 

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – General Presentations


 

Using Camtasia for Lecture Capture
Doug Wilkins, Greenfield Community College
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

 

GPSTEM: Statewide Drive for Technology-Enabled Learning
Cathy Kirby, Massasoit Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

 

Managing Change with an LMS Review
Robin Robinson, Framingham State University
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

 

Fostering, Supporting, and Sustaining Online Faculty Innovation
Ifeoluwa Togun, Lindsey Rothschild, Donna Mastroianni, Amy Toulson, and Juan Burwell
Holyoke Community College
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

 

Focus Group for New Faculty Teaching Online
Jenene Cook, University of Massachusetts Boston
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

 

Online Intro Lab Courses: Ensuring Rigor and Skill Development
Jennifer Hanselman, Westfield State University
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

 

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – Course of Distinction Presentations


COD Classroom 1 – C201

Principles of Sociology (Online)
Dana Mayhew, Bristol Community College

 

Principles of Sales (Online)
James Grenier, Mass Bay Community College

 

COD Classroom 2 – S308

Grammar 4 (Hybrid)
Eileen Kelly, Holyoke Community College

 

Personal Health and Wellness (Hybrid)
Sheila Kane , Northern Essex Community College

COD Classroom 3 – C208

No presentation scheduled.

 

11:00 – 11:50 am Sessions – Vendor Presentations


Implementing Universal Design for Learning Strategies
Ken Chapman, WW VP for Market Research, D2L
Vendor Classroom 1 – N330A

 

1:00 – 1:50 pm Sessions – General Presentations


 

The ABC’s of Universal Design for Digital Accessibility
Lance Hidy, Minh Le and Rick Lizotte, Northern Essex Community College
Presentation Computer Lab 1 – Room N241

 

History of MCO
Vincent Ialenti, Wachusett Community College
Presentation Classroom 2 – N245

 

How the HCC OER Taskforce Came Together to Tackle Soaring Textbook Costs
Lindsey Rothschild, Karen Hines and Mary Dixey , Holyoke Community College
Presentation Classroom 3 – N405

 

Making eLearning Personal: Video Interaction and Assessment
Sandy Lygren, Bristol Community College and Dana Schlang
Presentation Classroom 4 – N250

 

Lessons Learned Teaching Face-to-Face to Different Places
Stacy Cohen, Sheryl Wolnik and Robin Robinson, Framingham State Univeristy
Presentation Classroom 5 – N435

 

How Students Learn: Lessons from Cognitive Psychology
Barb Chalfonte, Westfield State University & STCC
Presentation Classroom 6 – N407

 

2:00 – 2:30 pm Session – Keynote